Natural Actives And How They Work
"Everything we need to heal from the inside out can be found in Nature".
We use Manuka Oil harvested from the stem, leaves and bark of (Leptospermum scoparium) that grows in the East Cape of New Zealand. According to this study by M. Douglas et al in the journal Phytochemistry, Manuka oil from the East Cape of New Zealand has been shown to have the highest levels of triketones (>20%) with very little seasonal variation, which is important for consistency in the actives. Triketones give the Manuka Oil it’s anti-bacterial properties. Maori tribes in New Zealand have used Manuka Oil for centuries for it’s healing properties, especialy for minor wounds, cuts and grazes.
- It has the highly desirable property of reducing inflammation without increasing the allergic response according to this study by Chen et al who investigated the properties of Manuka and Kanuka oil for in vitro treatment of disease and cellular inflammation caused by various bacterial and fungi. It also decreases the allergic response, calming and soothing inflamed skin.
- Manuka Oil has been shown in vitro to inhibit Staphylococcus aureus (often referred to as 'staph' or 'golden staph') a common bacteria on the surface of our skin and some types of fungi such as Candida Albicans.
- S.aureus can enter the body and multiply if there is a break in the skin barrier, which is very common when there is an eczema flare-up as scratching causes the skin to break. Bacteria infection can slow the healing of the skin. It is very important to manage any bacterial skin infection so the skin can heal quicker.
- Topical application of Manuka Oil has been shown in this study to decrease the effects of wrinkles and inflammation caused by UV radiation.
- Manuka Oil is a rich source of anti-oxidants which helps the skin to regenerate, decreases redness and inflammation, and has natural anti-septic properties.
Propolis has been used for centuries by man for their healing and preservative properties. It is a natural, sticky resinous, dark yellow to brown coloured bee product widely used in folk medicine for many years.
It is also known as “bee glue” as honey bees use this to seal their hives and keep the hive free from infections.
- It is composed of bee saliva (which is different to the proteins found in bee venom in bee stings), beeswax, plant pollen and botanical resins.
- Propolis usually contains resins (50%), composed of flavonoids and phenolic acids, waxes (up to 30%), essential oils (10%), pollen (5%) and various organic compounds (5%) such as Fe and Zn, vitamins (B1, B2, B3 and B6), benzoic acid, ketones, lactones, steroids and sugars.
- Propolis chemical composition differs from climate conditions, origin of plant species, time, vegetation of collection areas and type of bee flora.
- More than 300 compounds have been identified in Propolis resin, most notably flavonoids and polyphenols, both demonstrating anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties, and the terpenoids which are anti- oxidant and anti-microbial.
- These immunomodulatory, anti-microbial, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of Propolis extract accelerate wound healing and helps to prevent mirnor microbial infection.
- Propolis was shown in this study by Rahman et al, to be more effective than honey against certain microorganisms and 100x more potent than honey at inhibiting S. aureus, a common bacteria found on the skin, in vitro (0.35% w/v Propolis extract vs 37.5% w/v for honey).
- Propolis has been shown to be as effective, if not better, than Silver Sulfadiazine cream for wound healing in this study by P Olczyk et al.
- Propolis sourced from Hatay was also been shown to be active against the cold sore virus with similar effectiveness as Acyclovir in this study by A Yildirim et al. The combination of both Propolis and Acyclovir was shown to be superior than either treatments alone.
Lavender Oil (Lavendula anguvstifolia)
- Has anti-septic, anti-fungal, anti- oxidant properties making it ideal for preventing minor infections and assisting with skin healing.
- Helps support collagen production.
- Soothes inflamed and irritated skin.
Organic Wild Thyme Oil (Thymus serpyllum)
Organic Wild Thyme Oil (Thymus serpyllum), steam distilled from the fresh leaves and flowers of Thymus Serpyllum, grown in the rural regions of Spain.
- This essential oil has antibacterial, antifungal and wound healing properties. An in vitro study by Kasparaviciene et al. noted that Romanian thyme oil is active against E.coli, S. aureus, P.aeruginosa and C.albicans amongst others.
- In a study by Seo et al. of 45 mice with Atopic Dermatitis, symptoms reduced following an application with Lavender and Thyme oil, as superoxide radicals, degranulated mast cells, epidermal thickness and IgE levels decreased when measured after 7 days, with even better results seen after 21 days.
- Topical applications helps to heal minor wounds, minimise scarring by supporting skin healing, calms inflammation and moisturises the skin.
- It's highly beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, acne and pimples.
Organic Elderberry Flower oil
5. Organic Elderberry Flower oil extracted from the beautiful, creamy white flowers of Sambucus nigra.
- Has astringent, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties which moderate the production of oil in the skin pores.
- It promotes the a sense of calm and well-being.
- Has a sweet, herbaceous fruity-floral scent with a honeyed, slightly spicy undertones.
Organic Lemon Oil or Lemon Peel Essential Oil
Organic Lemon Oil or Lemon Peel Essential Oil cold pressed from the bright yellow rinds of freshly harvested Citrus Limon fruits.
- Has a refreshingly, sweet uplifting scent which improves mood and creates a positive mindset.
- Is Bergapten-free, making it safe to use in skincare without causing any photo-sensitivity.
- Has natural anti-septic properties and strong anti-oxidant properties.
Evening Primrose Oil
- Evening Primrose oil is a natural source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, and Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA).
- Helps to soothe inflammation.
- Restores the natural lipd layer of the skin.
Green Tea Extract
- Contains polyphenols that protect plants from UV radiation.
- Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) in Green Tea extract is a potent anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger, reactivating dying skin cells on the top layer of the skin by increasing energy in the cells for DNA replication.
- This is so important because exposure to UV radiation from the sun suppresses the immune system and damages cell DNA. Helping to repair the DNA damage and minimising the effects of UV radiation will help maintain healthy skin.
- Ellagic acids in tea extract also helps lighten the complexion by inhibiting tyrosinase and melanin, further minimising the appearance of dark spots, if used together with a Sunscreen.
Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide)
- Provides cellular energy to cells for faster and more efficient DNA repair.
- It is crucial for healthy skin, especially for those who have sun-damaged skin as radiation from the sun causes immune suppression and DNA damage in cells.
- Zinc is one of the many essential nutrients that your body needs.
- It protects your immune system by fighting off harmful cells.
- It also has anti-inflammatory properties and may help reduce the appearance of acne scars.
- Helps to reduce the amount of sebum that clogs pores.
- Some other inflammatory skin conditions such as melasma, rosacea, and eczema may benefit from Zinc.
Shea Butter has hydrating and emollient properties, including natural fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids which rapidly absorb into the skin.
- Acts as a "refatting" agent which restore's the skin's lipid layer.
- Is very low in proteins that can trigger allergies,
- Helps to soothe minor inflammation and minimises irritation from environmental factors.
- Contains anti-oxidants and fat soluble vitamins such as Vitamin A, D and E.
- Vitamin A helps with collagen production.
- Helps soothe inflamed or irritated skin.
- Keeps the skin hydrated by restoring the skin's lipid layer.
- A vegetable wax that is obtained from the Euphorbia cerifera botanical, better known as the small, wild Candelilla shrub.
- Is an emollient and protects the skin barrier.
- Prevents the loss of moisture in the skin leading to increased hydration.
- An alternative to beeswax, and suitable if someone is allergic to beeswax.
Lemon-scented Eucalyptus Oil
- Is a natural penetration enhancer for actives to work better.
- Has natural anti-septic properties.
Wild Turmeric Oil
- Wildcrafted Turmeric Oil is steam distilled from the rhizomes of the flowering Curcuma Aromatica growing in the outer foothills of the Himalayas in Nepal.
- It is one of the most powerful anti-inflammatory and potent anti-oxidant essential oils.
- It has long been used to reduce blemishes and even out skin tone.
- It has a been used for thousands of years in traditional Ayurvedic health practices.
- Is an antioxidant, applied topically may help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.
- Used as an anti-aging an anti-wrinkle treatment.
- Used as an anti-aging treatment.
- Used for dark patches (hyperpigmentation) on the skin.
- Promotes circulation.